Oscar Awards 2012

Oscar Awards 2012 Winners

Hollywood FAQs: Movie stars from all over the world descended on February 26, 2012 for the 2012 Oscar Awards night. The list of winners was very close to a predictable fashion as “The Artist” grabbed a total of five wins which include Best Picture, Best Direction and Best Actor for Jean Dujardin.

One of the surprising moments was when Meryl Streep won the Best Actress Award for ‘The Iron Lady’, who managed to win over ‘The Help’ star Viola Davis. Here is the full list of nominations and the winners of the night.

Best Director

* WINNER: Michel Hazanavicius, “The Artist”
♦ Alexander Payne, “The Descendants”
♦ Martin Scorsese, “Hugo”
♦ Woody Allen, “Midnight in Paris”
♦ Terrence Malick, “The Tree of Life”

Best Picture

* WINNER: “The Artist”
♦ “The Descendants”
♦ “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close”
♦ “The Help”
♦ “Hugo”
♦ “Midnight in Paris”
♦ “Moneyball”
♦ “The Tree of Life”
♦ “War Horse”

Best Actress

* WINNER: Meryl Streep, “The Iron Lady”
♦ Glenn Close, “Albert Nobbs”
♦ Rooney Mara, “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
♦ Viola Davis, “The Help”
♦ Michelle Williams, “My Week With Marilyn”

Best Actor

* WINNER: Jean Dujardin, “The Artist”
♦ Demian Bichir, “A Better Life”
♦ George Clooney, “The Descendants”
♦ Gary Oldman, “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
♦ Brad Pitt, “Moneyball”

Best Supporting Actress

* WINNER: Octavia Spencer, “The Help”
♦ Bérénice Bejo, “The Artist”
♦ Jessica Chastain, “The Help”
♦ Melissa McCarthy, “Bridesmaids”
♦ Janet McTeer, “Albert Nobbs”

Best Supporting Actor

* WINNER: Christopher Plummer, “Beginners”
♦ Kenneth Branagh, “My Week With Marilyn”
♦ Jonah Hill, “Moneyball”
♦ Nick Nolte, “Warrior”
♦ Max von Sydow, “Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close”

Best Costume Design

* WINNER: “The Artist”
♦ “Anonymous”
♦ “Hugo”
♦ “Jane Eyre”
♦ “W.E.”

Best Film Editing

* WINNER: “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
♦ “The Artist”
♦ “The Descendants”
♦ “Hugo”
♦ “Moneyball”

Best Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

* WINNER: “The Descendants”
♦ “Hugo”
♦ “The Ides of March”
♦ “Moneyball”
♦ “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”

Best Writing (Original Screenplay)

* WINNER: “Midnight in Paris ”
♦ “The Artist”
♦ “Bridesmaids”
♦ “Margin Call”
♦ “A Separation”

Best Sound Editing

* WINNER: “Hugo ”
♦ “Drive”
♦ “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
♦ “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
♦ “War Horse”

Best Music (Original Song)

* WINNER: “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets”
♦ “Real in Rio” from “RIO”

Best Music
(Original Score)

* WINNER: “The Artist”
♦ “The Adventures of Tintin”
♦ “Hugo”
♦ “Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy”
♦ “War Horse”

Best Makeup

* WINNER: “The Iron Lady”
♦ “Albert Nobbs”
♦ “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2”

Best Visual Effects

* WINNER: “Hugo”
♦ “Real Steel”
♦ “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2”
♦ “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
♦ “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

Best Sound Mixing

* WINNER: “Hugo”
♦ “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
♦ “Moneyball”
♦ “Transformers: Dark of the Moon
♦ “War Horse”

Best Foreign Language Film

* WINNER: “A Separation” – Iran
♦ “Bullhead” – Belgium
♦ “Footnote” – Israel
♦ “In Darkness” — Poland ♦ “Monsieur Lazhar” — Canada

Best Animated Feature Film

* WINNER: “Rango”
♦ “Chico & Rita”
♦ “A Cat in Paris”
♦ “Kung Fu Panda 2”
♦ “Puss in Boots”

Best Documentary Short

* WINNER: ” Saving Face”
♦ “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”
♦ “God is the Bigger Elvis”
♦ “Incident in New Baghdad”
♦ “The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”

Best Documentary Feature

* WINNER: “Undefeated”
♦ “Hell and Back Again”
♦ “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
♦ “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
♦ “Pina”

Best Short Film

* WINNER: “The Shore”
♦ “Pentecost”
♦ “Rajua”
♦ “Time Freak”
♦ “Tuba Atlantic”

Best Animated Short Film

* WINNER: “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
♦ “Dimanche/Sunday”
♦ “La Luna”
♦ “A Morning Stroll”
♦ “Wild Life”

Best Cinematography

* WINNER: “Hugo”
♦ “The Artist”
♦ “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
♦ “The Tree of Life”
♦ “War Horse”

Best Art Direction

* WINNER: “Hugo”
♦ “The Artist”
♦ “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2”
♦ “Hugo”
♦ “War Horse”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *