59th-grammy-awards-2017

Grammy Awards 2017: Complete List Of Winners

The biggest night in music, the 59th Grammy Awards 2017 took place last evening. The night was a spectacular, with performances by Beyoncé, Bruno Mars, Metallica and Lady Gaga and Adele, among others. The awards belonged to Adele and the late David Bowie.

See also: All the nominees for the Grammy Awards 2017

Here are is the complete list of winners for the Grammy Awards 2017 –

Record of the Year

Hello – Adele

Album of the Year

25 – Adele

Song of the Year

Hello – Adele

Best New Artist

Chance the Rapper

Best Rap Album

Coloring Book – Chance the Rapper

Best Rap/Sung Performance

Hotline Bling – Drake

Best Rap Performance

No Problem – Chance the Rapper feat. Lil Wayne and 2 Chainz

Best Rap Song

Hotline Bling – Drake

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Stressed Out – twenty one pilots

Best Alternative Music Album

Blackstar – David Bowie

Best Rock Album

Tell Me I’m Pretty – Cage the Elephant

Best Rock Performance

Blackstar – David Bowie

Best Rock Song

Blackstar – David Bowie

Best R&B Performance

Cranes in the Sky – Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Angel – Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

Lake by the Ocean – Maxwell

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Lemonade – Beyoncé

Best R&B Album

Lalah Hathaway Live – Lalah Hathaway

Best Country Album

A Sailor’s Guide to Earth – Sturgill Simpson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Jolene – Pentatonix feat. Dolly Parton

Best Country Song

Humble and Kind – Tim McGraw

Best Country Solo Performance

My Church – Maren Morris

Best Pop Vocal Album

Hello – Adele

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Skin – Flume

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin – Willie Nelson

Best Dance Recording

Don’t Let Me Down – The Chainsmokers feat. Daya

Best Metal Performance

Dystopia – Megadeth

Producer of the Year – Non-Classical

Greg Kurstin

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Miles Ahead

Best Song Written for Visual Media

Can’t Stop The Feeling – Justin Timberlake

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Music Video

Formation – Beyoncé

Best Music Film

The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun in the Sandbox – Carol Burnett

Best Comedy Album

Talking for Clapping – Patton Oswalt

Best Musical Theater Album

The Color Purple

Best Gospel Performance/Song

God Provides – Tamela Mann

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Thy Will – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Gospel Album

Losing my Religion – Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Love Remains – Hillary Scott & The Scott Family

Best Roots Gospel Album

Hymns – Joey+Rory

Best Latin Pop Album

Un Besito Mas – Jesse & Joy

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

iLevitable – ile

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano)

Un Azteca En El Azteca Vol. 1 (En Vivo) – Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin Album

Donde Están? – Jose Lugo Guasábara Combo

Best Recording Packaging

Blackstar – David Bowie

Best American Roots Performance

House of Mercy – Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Song

Kid Sister – The Time Jumpers

Best Americana Album

This Is Where I Live – William Bell

Best Bluegrass Album

Coming Home – O’Connor Band and Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues Album

Porcupine Meat – Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album

The Last Days of Oakland – Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk Album

Undercurrent – Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

E Walea – Kalani Pe’a

Best Reggae Album

Falling Into Place – Rebelution

Best World Music Album

Sing Me Home – Yo-Yo Mama & The Silk Road Ensemble

Best Children’s Album

Infinity Plus One – Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

Best New Age Album

White Sun II – White Sun

Best Engineered Album – Non-Classical

Blackstar – David Bowie

Best Boxed or Special Edition Package

Edith Piaf 1915-2015 – Edith Piaf

Best Album Notes

Sissie and Blake Sing Shuffle Along – Eubie Blake and Noble Sissie

Producer of the Year – Classical

David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance

Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

Best Opera Recording

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles

Best Choral Performance

Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Steve Reich

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway

Best Classic Solo Vocal Album

Schumann & Berg (Tie)

Shakespeare Songs (Tie)

Best Classical Compendium

Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; Bates: Anthology of Fantastic Zoology

Best Engineered Album – Classical

Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles

Best Surround Sound Album

Dutillex: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Best Mixed Recording

Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)

Best Historical Album

The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Flintstones

Best Arrangement, Instrumentals or A Cappella

You and I

Best Instrumental Composition

Spoken at Midnight

Best Improved Jazz Solo

I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Take Me To The Alley

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Country for Old Men

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom

Best Latin Jazz Album

Tribute to Irakare: Live in Marciac

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Culcha Vulcha – Snarky Puppy